Seminar Program

CSF Summer Seminar at Monte Verità, Switzerland August 19-24, 2018

PDF Version 

PDF booklet

Note:
Presentations are 30 min followed by 30 min discussion; Keynotes are 45 min followed by 45 min discussion.

Sunday, August 19th

18h30: Welcome Cocktail and Presentation of Participants 

Monday, August 20th

8h30: Introduction to the Summer Seminar

9h00-10h30: Media History – a week together to think from the Margins (Gabriele Balbi, Andreas Fickers, François Vallotton, Anne-Katrin Weber)

10h30-11h00: Coffee break

11h00-18h00: Graduate Students Symposium in small groups (with lunch@12h30)

With the participation of:
Alexander Neta, New York University; An Bo, Yale University; Batanchev Dragan, Concordia University; Blaylock Jennifer, University of California, Berkeley; Corthésy Faye, University of Lausanne; Diecke Josephine, University of Zurich; Gray Roxane, University of Lausanne; Keblinska Julia, University of California, Berkeley; Ryan Mitchell, University of New South Wales, Sydney; Nerini Davide, University of Lausanne; Pollien Maud, University of Lausanne; Rikitianskaia Maria, Universita della Svizzera Italiana; Sandoz Marie, University of Lausanne; Seuferling Philipp, Södertörn University; Sproten Vitus, University of Luxemburg; Stark Alexander, Marburg University; Stecher Adrian, University of Lausanne; Zberg Nadine, University of Zurich.

19h30: Dinner

Tuesday, August 21st

Objects I

9h00-10h30: Keynote by Weihong Bao, University of California, Berkeley: Picture, Shadow, Play: Ontology, Archaeology, Ecology

10h30-11h00: Coffee break

11h00-13h00:

  • Beatriz Escribano, University of Castilla-La Mancha: The Unknown and Forgotten Role of the Photocopy Machine Transgressed as a Creative Tool
  • Olivier Lugon, University of Lausanne, Switzerland: “Multivision” and Slide Projection in the 1960s: New Promises of an Old Media

 13h00-14h30: Lunch break

Objects II

14h30-19h00

  • Neta Alexander, New York University & Tali Keren, multi disciplinary artist: The Invisible Screen: The Hidden History of the Teleprompter (performance-presentation 1hour)

Coffee Break

  • Aleksandra Kaminska, University of Montreal: Racing Against the Forger: Media History and the Search for Authenticity
  • Tanya Shilina-Conte, University at Buffalo: “This Video Does Not Exist:” A Remix of Blank Screens in Cinema
  • Marco Bischof, independent scholar: An Interactive and Active Collective: Media as Relational and Entangled Objects

19h30: Dinner

Wednesday, August 22nd

9h00-10h30: Keynote by Jérôme Bourdon, Tel Aviv University: Mediated Togetherness. Tele-presence in History, from Correspondence to Computers

10h30-11h00: Coffee Break

11h00: Yvonne Zimmermann, Marburg University: Screen Advertising: (Re-) Searching a Non-Marginal Object from the Margins of Cinema and Media Historiography

12h00: Excursion Day and Dinner in Losone 

Thursday, August 23rd

Spaces

9h00-10h30: Keynote by Haidee Wasson, Concordia University: Portability and Media History: The Case of Cinema

10h30-11h00: Coffee break

11h00-13h00:

  • Chiara Saez Baeza, Universidad de Chile: Printed Popular Poetry and Popular Satirical Press at the End of the 19th Century in Santiago of Chile: Alternative Communication and Popular Culture beyond the Worker Subject?
  • Adeena Mey, ECAL Ecole cantonale d’art de Lausanne & Maud Pollien, ECAL and University of Lausanne: Anticipating the Near Future: From Video Art to New Media: the Case of the VideoArt Festival, Locarno (1980-2000)

13h00-14h30: Lunch break

New Perspectives

14h30-19h00

  • John Ellis, Royal Holloway University of London: What Actually Happens in the Creative Process: the Absent Question in Media Theories
  • Valérie Schafer, University of Luxembourg: When the Exception Becomes the Rule… When the Margins become the Center…
  • Rada Bieberstein, University of Tübingen & Erwin Feyersinger, University of Tübingen: Animation History at the Fringes

Break

  • Susan Aasman, University of Groningen, Tim van der Heijden, University of Luxembourg & Tom Slootweg, University of Groningen (performance-presentation 1 hour): From the Dustbin of History: Rethinking the History of Amateur Media in a Historical Conversation

19h30: Dinner

Friday, August 24th

Conclusion: Mapping the Margins of Media History

8h30-10h00: Drawing the margins (workshop in small groups)

10h30-11h00: Coffee break

11h00-12h30: Conclusion and perspectives: What’s next?

12h30: Lunch and/or departure